214 N.E.2d 50 | Mass. | 1966
[…] Skinner, 16 Ala. App. 443, 444, which is consistent with the view which we take.
5. The city contends that our interpretation would interfere with the orderly planning of the annual city budget. See G.L.c. 44, § 32 (as amended through St. 1941, c. 473, § 2; later amended by St. 1953, c. 79). This contention presumably is based upon the possibility that the salaries of city civil engineers might change during the year by reason of a change in the State remuneration plan. We think that any administrative difficulty could be met by the submission of a special recommendation, pursuant to § 32 (2) as amended, of an appropriation for such increased salaries, which could be voted by the city council, if "not in excess of the amount so recommended, either prior or subsequent to the passage of the annual budget." As to the obligation of the city to make appropriations in somewhat comparable situations, see Minnie v. Chicopee, 344 Mass. 743, 747, and cases cited.
6. The final decree is reversed.