299 Mass. 321 | Mass. | 1938
[…] The new c. 138 provided in § 4 that "In each city which is not exempt by the provisions of section ten there shall be a licensing board appointed by the mayor, consisting of three persons . . . .” Pittsfield was not one of the cities exempted by the provisions of § 10. Pittsfield had no licensing board created by or mentioned in its charter, St. 1932, c. 280, or in any special provisions of law operative in 1932. Touching the removal of such licensing board appointed by the mayor, it was provided in said new c. 138, § 5: "They may be removed by the mayor for cause, after charges preferred, reasonable notice thereof, and a hearing thereon . . . .” Said § 4 was amended by St. 1934, c. 385, § 2, so as to provide that the appointment of the members of the licensing board should be by the mayor "subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen or, if there is no such board, by the city council.”