McDonald v. Superior Court
[…] That is exactly what was done in the present proceeding. [2] It is not necessary that the application for a temporary injunction *656 shall be made at the time the complaint is filed. Nor does the issuing of a void order therefor preclude the court from thereafter granting a valid order for temporary injunction. If that contention were true, irreparable loss might result to the plaintiff in a divorce proceeding which a court of equity would be powerless to remedy. Section 527, supra, provides that "An injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits".

[3] In the present case, due to the fatal defect in the original order to show cause, the first and only valid order to show cause why a temporary injunction should not issue was made on December 4, 1936, based upon the verified complaint which had been previously served on the defendant.