481 S.E.2d 1 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] McDonald also admitted he fired a second shot in the air after Bias ran away.
An investigating officer testified that he found one gunshot hole in a wall cabinet over a kitchen appliance. According to the officer the “[w]ood was splintered up pretty well, pretty good hole. A .357 is a right powerful weapon.” The officer further testified that based on his experience, firing such a weapon near an individual’s ear “could rupture an eardrum.”
The foregoing constitutes sufficient evidence from which a rational trier of fact could find McDonald guilty of reckless conduct under OCGA § 16-5-60 (b). “A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.” OCGA § 16-5-60 (b). See also Cowan v. State, 218 Ga. App. 422 (461 SE2d 587) (1995).