McDonald v. State
[…] Hancock v. State, 664 P.2d 1039 (Okl.Cr. 1983); Brinlee v. State, 543 P.2d 744 (Okl.Cr. 1975).

For the reasons stated, this case is hereby AFFIRMED.

CORNISH and BRETT, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Title 21 O.S. 1981, § 701.7(B) provides:

B. A person also commits the crime of murder in the first degree when he takes the life of a human being, regardless of malice, in the commission of forcible rape, robbery with a dangerous weapon, kidnapping, escape from lawful custody, first degree burglary or first degree arson.

[2] Title 21 O.S. 1981, § 701.8 states:

Homicide is murder in the second degree in the following cases:

1. When perpetrated by an act imminently dangerous to another person and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular individual; or

2. When perpetrated by a person engaged in the commission of any felony other than the unlawful acts set out in Section 1, subsection B of this act.

[3] See Footnote 2.