McDonald v. Plas
[…] This equipment operated continuously until the ambulance and automobile collided in the intersection. Plas drove into the intersection with a favorable green light facing him. McDonald drove into it with a forbidding red light facing him.

It is not questioned that McDonald was authorized to drive his ambulance through the red signal light if he observed the measure of care for the safety of others required of him in the circumstances. Nor is it questioned that Plas failed to yield the right-of-way to McDonald as required by Section 304.022, subd. 1, as follows: “Upon the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle giving audible signal by siren or while having at least one lighted lamp exhibiting red light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the front of such vehicle, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right of way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as far as possible to the right of the traveled portion of the highway and thereupon stop and remain in such position until such emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police or traffic officer.”