McDonald v. Oliver
[…] In all other respects the Judgment of the District Court is

Affirmed.

. Title I

This is the “Bill of Rights” for union members, establishing certain basic democratic principles which must be adhered to by labor organizations.

Title 29 U.S.C. § 411 guarantees equal voting and participation rights, freedom of speech and assembly, freedom from improper assessments, protection of the right to sue, and safeguards against improper disciplinary action.

*1221The remedial provision for violation of these rights appears in § 412, which reads as follows:

Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate.
* * * 4c * *

Section 411(a)(4) further provides that a member may be required to exhaust reasonable hearing procedures (but not to exceed a four-month lapse of time) within the union before instituting legal proceedings.

Title III