McDonald v. Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority
[…] In Glover v. Donaldson, the Supreme Court held that, because MARTA was sued as a joint tortfeasor with the driver of another vehicle involved in a pedestrian accident, it could be sued in the county of residence of the other driver. Id. When jurisdiction and venue are based on MARTA, however, and not on a joint tortfeasor, the MARTA Act controls and the action *228 must be filed in the Superior Court, not the State Court, of Fulton County.

The trial court erred, however, in dismissing the action, rather than transferring the action to an appropriate court. The trial court relied on OCGA § 9-11-12(h)(3) which provides, "[w]henever it appears, by suggestion of the parties or otherwise, that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action." But the Georgia Constitution provides: "[a]ny court shall transfer to the appropriate court in the state any civil case in which it determines that jurisdiction or venue lies elsewhere." Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. 1, Par.