280 N.W. 275 | Neb. | 1938
[…] Under this statute any state, county, or city general tax is void upon any property exempt from taxation.
In the instant case the taxes were assessed and levied upon property absolutely exempt under the statute. The board of equalization did not assess and levy taxes exclusively upon property that was not exempt. The total tax was assessed and levied upon the whole property, a portion of which was exempt from such taxation.
Pursuant to the provisions of section 2, art. VIII of the Constitution, our legislature enacted section 77-202, Comp. St. 1929, which provided: “The following property shall be exempt from taxes: * * * property owned and used exclusively for educational, religious, charitable or cemetery purposes, when such property is not owned or used for financial gain or profit to either the owner or user.” The taxes herein involved were assessed and levied upon the property of the appellant by the officials of Lincoln county for general state, county and city purposes. Certain of this property has been held to be exempt from taxation.