McDermott v. McDermott
[…] Ill

The fund’s argument that Special Term lacked the power to make these directions is that the husband’s right to select payment options is impenetrably shielded by provisions of the Administrative Code of the City of New York and the State Constitution. The code provision declares that pension benefits "shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable except as in this article specifically provided” (Administrative Code § B19-7.941). NY Constitution, article V, § 7 declares that membership in a public pension system creates "a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired”.

Laws like the Administrative Code provision (see, Education Law § 524; Retirement and Social Security Law §§ 110, 410; Administrative Code §§ B18-52.0, B19-7.941) are not of recent vintage (see, L 1920, chs 503, 741).