McDermott v. Commissioner of Children & Youth Services
[…] Since the UAPA applied to the proceedings in this case (which were conducted in October, 1973, after the 1973 amendments to the UAPA had gone into effect, viz., Public Acts 1973, No. 73-620, §§ 1-18, effective June 11, 1973), the conduct of these proceedings was subject to the standards of fairness and impartiality articulated in the provisions of that statute, as well as the standards obtaining in the State Personnel Act and in our state and federal constitutions. See State ex rel. Leggett v. Jensen, 318 S.W.2d 353 (Mo.); 2 Am. Jur. 2d 613, Administrative Law, § 711.

*442Under §4-178 (1), as amended, in such proceedings, “[a]ny oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency shall, as a matter of policy, provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence.” As we stated in Murphy, “[t]he standard of relevance which governs the proceedings at an agency hearing is set by the complaint as propounded in the notice of charges provided by the agency.” Murphy v.