McDermott v. Calvary Baptist Church
[…] From the tree of another party, a bordering landowner. But the duty I mentioned is still the same. Safety for people lawfully on the premises. That is to say, the town’s duty to keep its premises reasonably *291safe is not lifted from the town’s shoulders by the fact that the tree belonged to the church. The duty of reasonable care would exist with regard to your premises whether the danger comes from below, above or adjacent to the property.”

The court charged the jury as follows regarding General Statutes § 23-59: “[General Statutes § 23-59] says the town tree warden shall have the care and control of all trees and shrubs, in whole or in part, within the limits of any public road or grounds. Such care and control shall extend to such limbs, roots or parts of trees and shrubs as extend or overhang the limits of any public road or grounds. And another provision in the statute says [that] whenever, in the opinion of the tree warden, the public safety demands the removal or pruning of any tree or shrub under his control, he may cause such tree or shrub to be removed or pruned at the expense of the town.”

We note that although the plaintiff objected to the supplemental instruction on the record, the record does not indicate that the plaintiff suggested an alternative instruction. We have, however, the supplemental charge to evaluate in light of the complete instructions to the jury.