McDaniel v. Rexnord, Inc.
[…] However, the order was entered at the two separate relevant trial court docket numbers. Appellant filed separate notices of appeal from the order, entered at each separate trial docket number.

. Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 2327 states:

At any time during the pendency of an action a person not a party thereto shall be permitted to intervene therein, subject to these rules if ...
(4) the determination of such action may affect, any legally enforceable interest of such person whether or not he may be bound by a judgment in the action. (Emphasis added.)

. Section 671 provides, in relevant part:

Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe ... against such third party to the *35extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer____

. Rexnord argues that appellant is protected by a maximum premium cap. Appellee’s brief at 8.