989 S.W.2d 688 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Haas v. Director of Revenue, 975 S.W.2d 483, 485 (Mo.App.1998). Further, there was no evidence presented that Driver consumed any alcohol subsequent to the accident.
. See Young v. Director of Revenue, 835 S.W.2d 332, 335 (Mo.App.1992)(a court that favors the form or content of the official reports over witness testimony on the trial de novo so as to preclude evidence from the arresting officer ... invites error); Lawrence v. Director of Revenue, 863 S.W.2d 10, 12 (Mo.App.1993); see also Brussel v. Director of Revenue, 962 S.W.2d 454, 457 (Mo.App.1998).
. Section 490.680, RSMo 1994 provides that:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
Here, inter alia, the affidavit of the custodian of records for the Missouri Department of Revenue, Driver's License Bureau, dated February 23, 1998, showed that the records in question were kept by the Driver’s License Bureau “in the regular course of business" and that the "record[s] [were] made at or near the time of the act, event[,] condition, opinion or diagnosis” by a "representative of said Department” with “knowledge of the act, event, condition, or diagnosis _" The custodian further certified, pursuant to section 302.312, that the records