McDaniel v. Laminack
[…] With regard to the certificates purchased at Bank of Tallassee, we find no error in the trial court's use of the signature card to determine Jesse *1012 McDaniel's donative intent. See McCulley, supra. However, we hold that the trial court should not have excluded Hillman's testimony as to Jesse McDaniel's intent regarding the certificates purchased at Bank of Tallassee.

Code of Ala. 1975, § 12-21-163, states, in pertinent part:

"In civil actions and proceedings, there must be no exclusion of any witness because he is a party or interested in the issue tried, except that no person having a pecuniary interest in the result of the action or proceeding shall be allowed to testify against the party to whom his interest is opposed . . . unless called to testify thereto by the party to whom such interest is opposed or unless the testimony of such deceased person in relation to such transaction or statement is introduced in evidence by the party whose interest is opposed to that of the witness or has been and is on file in the case."