After conducting a hearing outside the presence of the jury with regard to the validity of the purported general release, Trial Term concluded that plaintiffs’ complaint should be dismissed since the general release was tendered at arm’s length and the parties knew what they were doing. Thus, it concluded, the release was valid and binding, and, as a matter of law, plaintiffs no longer had causes of action against defendants. We reverse. Subdivision (a) of section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law states, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a release * * * is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury * * * it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury * * * unless its terms expressly so provide” (see, also, Riviello v Waldron, 47 NY2d 297, 307; Kaye 1969 Assoc, v Lese, 72 AD2d 728; Lehrl v Hudson Tr. Lines, 76 Mise 2d 625; Sage v Hale, 75 Mise 2d 256).