218 Conn. 512 | Conn. | 1991
[…] Under General Statutes § 34-48, title to property can be held in the name of a partnership. Although title to Cromwell West Office Park was not in the name of Washington Bidge Associates, the record is unclear as to whether the property was in fact an asset of the partnership. This factual issue, however, has no effect on our decision.
General Statutes § 47-5 provides in pertinent part: “(a) All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose by a power executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the manner provided for conveyances or, if the grantor is a corporation or partnership, subscribed by a duly authorized person; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands.”
On January 11, 1990, Marocchini appointed Berman as his attorney in fact. That appointment, however, was made well after the execution of the listing agreement in October, 1989.
We also find support for our conclusion in the legislative history of General Statutes § 20-325a (b).