218 Conn. 512 | Conn. | 1991
[…] On August 30, 1979, the three individual defendants filed a certificate of adoption of trade name in which they indicated that they were transacting business under the name of Washington Ridge Associates. The deed to Cromwell West Office Park does not refer to the partnership but simply conveyed the property to the three defendants as tenants in common.
The purchase contract did not refer to Washington Ridge Associates.
General Statutes § 52-278e provides in pertinent part: “allowance OF PRE JUDGMENT REMEDY WITHOUT HEARING. NOTICE TO DEFENDANT. SUBSEQUENT HEARING AND ORDER. ATTACHMENT OF REAL PROPERTY OF MUNICIPAL officers, (a) The court or a judge of the court may allow the prejudgment remedy to be issued by an attorney without hearing . . . upon verification by oath of the plaintiff or of some competent affiant, that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff’s claim and (1) that the prejudgment remedy requested is for an attachment of real property ....
♦ # Jfc