218 Conn. 512 | Conn. | 1991
[…] Panda, 24 Conn. App. 250, 253-54, 587 A.2d 433 (1991) (broker precluded from recovering in quantum meruit when listing agreement did not satisfy § 20-325a [b]). The plaintiffs attempt to circumvent the requirements of § 20-325a (b) by filing a CUTPA claim must therefore be denied.
In light of our conclusion that the trial court properly dismissed the complaint, the issues in the defendants’ appeal of the denial of their motion to dissolve the prejudgment attachment in Docket No. 14113 need not be addressed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 20-325a (b) provides: “No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent.”
On August 30, 1979, the three individual defendants filed a certificate of adoption of trade name in which they indicated that they were transacting business under the name of Washington Ridge Associates.