McCurrie v. Town of Kearny
[…] Because we denied the plaintiffs' cross-petition, 171 N.J. 339, 793 A.2d 717 (2002), the Appellate Division's ruling that the severance agreement was not in the nature of compensation and hence did not require an ordinance is not *793 before us. However, we granted Czech's petition for certification in order to review the Appellate Division's decision that the counsel-fee resolution was ultra vires. Ibid. We now reverse that determination.

II.

The Appellate Division based its reasoning on N.J.S.A. 40A:9-134.1, which requires a municipality to defend and indemnify its municipal clerk in respect of any legal action or proceeding "arising out of and directly related to the clerk's lawful exercise of authority in furtherance of official duties...." In construing the phrase "arising out of and directly related," the court relied on identical language used by the 1986 amendment of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155, which, in respect of disciplinary proceedings and criminal actions against local police officers, replaced