McCue v. Birmingham
[…] The plaintiffs subsequently amended their complaint in the first action to allege that on December 10, 2001, they had tendered redrafted versions of the documents to the town clerk, but that she again had refused to accept them. The trial court, Hon. Richard M. Rittenband, judge trial referee, rendered judgment in the first action for the defendant on April 23, 2002, finding that the tendered documents did not have to be recorded because they did not comply with General Statutes § 47-12a (c), which provides in relevant part that “[e]very affidavit provided for in this section . . . shall state the name of the person appearing by record to be the owner of the land at the time of the recording of the *633affidavit. ...” The plaintiffs did not appeal from that judgment, which then became final.

The plaintiffs brought the present action in October, 2003, against the town clerk again and, for the first time, against the town attorney, Donald R. Holtman.