McCrory Corporation v. United States
[…] Neither McCrory nor Green sought to avail itself of this provision in connection with the National and Olen acquisitions. Presumably this is because McCrory and its predecessor recognized that the expenditures in connection with these transactions were not “organizational expenditures” because they were not directly incident to the creation of a corporation. See l.R.C. § 248(b)(1) and 26 C.F.R. § 1.248-l(b)(4) (1979).

. Unlike organization expenditures, a corporation’s expenses of effecting a reorganization may not be amortized pursuant to I.R.C. § 248, 26 U.S.C. § 248.

. Under I.R.C. § 1032(a), 26 U.S.C. § 1032(a), “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the receipt of money or other property in exchange for stock (including treasury stock) of such corporation.” We are aware, of course, that McCrory and Green did benefit from the tax-free provisions of I.R.C. § 361, 26 U.S.C. § 361, to the extent that these provisions made the exchange-of-stock offer more attractive to the Olen and National share*835holders.