McCrory Corporation v. United States
[…] In our view, however, these recordkeeping and administrative considerations, which may not be insubstantial, do not warrant our reaching an otherwise inappropriate result and precluding a taxpayer from ever deducting acquisition expenses in an appropriate case.

The judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. Green subsequently merged into McCrory on June 20, 1961. The Green-McCrory transaction is not in issue here.

. Pursuant to I.R.C. § 361(a), 26 U.S.C. § 361(a), “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if a corporation a party to a reorganization exchanges property, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, solely for stock or securities in another corporation a party to the reorganization.” “Reorganization” is defined in I.R.C. *831§ 368(a)(1)(A), 26 U.S.C. § 368(a)(1)(A), to include “a statutory merger or consolidation.”