McCrory Corporation v. United States
[…] The judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. Green subsequently merged into McCrory on June 20, 1961. The Green-McCrory transaction is not in issue here.

. Pursuant to I.R.C. § 361(a), 26 U.S.C. § 361(a), “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if a corporation a party to a reorganization exchanges property, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, solely for stock or securities in another corporation a party to the reorganization.” “Reorganization” is defined in I.R.C. *831§ 368(a)(1)(A), 26 U.S.C. § 368(a)(1)(A), to include “a statutory merger or consolidation.”

. McCrory’s liquidation of the National subsidiaries was accomplished under the provisions of I.R.C. § 332, 26 U.S.C. § 332, pursuant to which no gain or loss is “recognized on the receipt by a corporation of property distributed in complete liquidation of another corporation.” The facts to which the parties stipulated below do not disclose whether Olen and its subsidiaries also were liquidated, and their assets distributed, in accordance with I.R.C. § 332. Although the question whether any gains or losses were recognized on the liquidation of the Olen corporations has