McCrea v. Iowa Department of Transportation
[…] McCrea sought judicial review of the agency decision. Iowa Code §§ 321B.9, 17A.19. The district court reversed the agency, and the DOT appealed.

I. Burden of proof. The DOT in substance found that McCrea had not met his burden of proving he had complied with sections 321B.3 and .7. On judicial review the district court concluded that the agency had erroneously shifted the burden of proof to the licensee. We disagree with the district court.

Administrative hearings under the implied consent law concerning revocation of the privilege to drive are provided for in section 321B.8. These hearings must be in accordance with the license revocation procedures outlined in Iowa Code section 17A.18(3). See Iowa Code § 17A.23 ("Except as expressly provided otherwise ... the requirements imposed by this chapter shall be in addition to those created or imposed by every other statute....").

Section 17A.18(3) provides that a licensee whose license is subject to revocation be "given an opportunity to show, in an *429 evidentiary hearing ..., compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license." (Emphasis added.)