McCrea v. Iowa Department of Transportation
[…] We disagree with the district court.

Administrative hearings under the implied consent law concerning revocation of the privilege to drive are provided for in section 321B.8. These hearings must be in accordance with the license revocation procedures outlined in Iowa Code section 17A.18(3). See Iowa Code § 17A.23 ("Except as expressly provided otherwise ... the requirements imposed by this chapter shall be in addition to those created or imposed by every other statute....").

Section 17A.18(3) provides that a licensee whose license is subject to revocation be "given an opportunity to show, in an *429 evidentiary hearing ..., compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license." (Emphasis added.) In the context of the present case, section 17A.18(3) requires that McCrea be given an opportunity to show his compliance with the implied consent law. Therefore, we believe the burden of proof is on McCrea in this administrative proceeding.