McCrea v. Denison
[…] State courts, accordingly, are a more appropriate forum for the resolution of such issues.

Reversed and remanded for trial in state court.

MUNSON and SCHULTHEIS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] We note from the record the correct spelling of the last name of the Respondents is Dennison.

[2] The act required that the states of California, Minnesota, Nebraska, Oregon and Wisconsin assume civil and criminal jurisdiction over certain Indian lands and tribes situated in their respective states.

[3] RCW 37.12.010 provides:

"The state of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to assume criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands within this state in accordance with the consent of the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd Congress, 1st Session), but such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, unless the provisions of RCW 37.12.021 have been invoked, except for the following:

"(1) Compulsory school attendance;

"(2) Public assistance;

"(3) Domestic relations;

"(4) Mental illness;

"(5) Juvenile delinquency;

"(6) Adoption proceedings;

"(7) Dependent children; and