McCrea v. Denison
[…] While the term is broad, it is not ambiguous and would most certainly encompass an action for money damages arising from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle. See Thomsen v. King Cy., 39 Wash. App. 505, 509, 694 P.2d 40 (Public Law 280 civil jurisdiction is limited to private causes of action), review denied, 103 Wash. 2d 1030 (1985).

Operation of a motor vehicle likewise has a well defined and accepted meaning. While the definition section of the motor vehicles act (RCW 46.04) does not specifically define operation, it does define operator or driver to mean "every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle". RCW 46.04.370. Other states have defined the term operation of a motor vehicle to include "nearly any activity that deals specifically with the motor vehicle, i.e., the actual physical structure and attendant parts of the vehicle.'" Bowman v. Missouri, 763 S.W.2d 161, 162 (Mo.