531 So. 2d 408 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] He claims he did not intend to deliver drug paraphernalia, but intended only to sell cocaine, and argues that affirmance of his conviction on this count “would lead to automatic violations, and attendant convictions, of the statute every time a defendant sells a controlled substance packed or stored in a container be it a plastic bag, burlap wrap or the like.”
Section 893.145, Florida Statutes (1985), defines “drug paraphernalia” as any equipment, products, or materials used, inter alia, in “... packaging, repackaging, storing, containing ...” a controlled substance, including “[c]apsules, balloons, envelopes, and other containers used, intended for use, or designed for use in packaging small quantities of controlled substances.” Section 893.146 sets out factors to be considered in determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, including direct or circumstantial evidence of the intent of the owner or person in control of the object “to deliver it to persons who he knows, or should reasonably know, intend to use the