531 So. 2d 408 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Section 893.146 sets out factors to be considered in determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, including direct or circumstantial evidence of the intent of the owner or person in control of the object “to deliver it to persons who he knows, or should reasonably know, intend to use the object to facilitate a violation of this act.” Section 893.147 prohibits, inter alia, delivery of drug paraphernalia, “knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that it will be used [t]o ... pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance in violation of this act.”
There is no question that the plastic baggies in which the cocaine was delivered to the police officer were drug paraphernalia, since they were being used to contain illegal drugs.