McCrary v. Truman Medical Center, Inc.
[…] She did return in 1991 so Mosby could resume treating her, but she does not complain of any negligence in connection with Mosby’s treatment in 1991.

McCrary’s final contention that a case of first impression should not be decided under summary judgment lacks any merit. This is not a case of first impression. Even if it were, the circuit court was obligated to grant summary judgment for any party who satisfied Rule 74.04 without regard for whether the matter was one of first impression.

All concur.

. All statutory references are to the Missouri Revised Statutes 1994.

. Section 516.280 says, "If any person, ... by any ... improper act, prevents the commencement of an action, such action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of such action shall have ceased to be so prevented.” McCrary does not rely on this statute in making her equitable estoppel argument, so we do not consider whether it is applicable.