McCrary v. State
[…] There is no question that appropriate action was not taken to inform the probate court of what the State sought in the disposition of the charges.

OCGA § 16-1-7 (b) provides: "If the several crimes arising from the same conduct are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution. . . ." OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) (1) provides: "A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime . . . if such former prosecution: (1) Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution . . . is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution. . . ."

The code sections quoted in part above constitute Georgia's statutory bar to successive prosecutions, the procedural aspect of double jeopardy. Brock v. State, 146 Ga. App. 78, 80 (245 SE2d 442).