541 S.E.2d 444 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] On November 26, 1998, McCoy was arrested for violation of his probation. The petition for modification/revocation of probation was served on January 6, 1999, and a hearing was held the next day. The trial court found that McCoy had violated the conditions of his probation by failing to pay his court-ordered fine, by failing to complete his CSAI
1. In separate enumerations of error, McCoy contends that the trial court erred by finding that the conditions of his probation which he violated were “special conditions” within the meaning of OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c) and, as a consequence, by revoking four years of his probation. We agree.
OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b) provides:
At any revocation hearing, upon proof that the defendant has violated any provision of probation or suspension other than by commission of a new felony offense, the court shall consider the use of alternatives to include community service, intensive probation, diversion centers, probation detention centers, special alternative incarceration, or any other alternative to confinement deemed appropriate by the court or as provided by the state or county. In the event the court determines that the defendant does not meet the criteria for said alternatives, the court may revoke the balance of probation or not more than two years in confinement, whichever is less.
In revoking McCoy’s probation, the revocation court determined that McCoy did not meet the criteria for alternatives to confinement. Consequently, since the revocation court was authorized to sentence McCoy only to not more than two years confinement,