McCoy v. McCoy
[…] When no final judgment had been issued, husband wrote an October 13,2005 letter to the court recounting the ways in which wife allegedly mistreated him and urging the court to promptly enter a final judgment of divorce so that he could pursue other possible legal actions against wife and “move on with his life.” Approximately three weeks later, the trial court issued its judgment granting a divorce on the ground that the marriage was irretrievably broken and ordering husband to pay child support in an amount within the applicable range for two children under the child support guidelines, OCGA § 19-6-15, and rehabilitative alimony to wife in the form of payment of the $1,118 mortgage on the marital home for a 25-month period. See OCGA § 19-6-5 (a) (5) (identifying factors to be considered in awarding alimony, including “time necessary for either party to acquire sufficient education or training to enable him to find appropriate employment”). Pursuant to the final decree, husband was authorized to deduct from his taxable income all interest payments on the home during this 25-month period, after which time the home would be placed for sale and any profit shared equally by the parties.