722 F. Supp. 1069 | S.D.N.Y. | 1989
[…] III.
The plaintiffs' complaint is predicated on alleged violations of the Virginia Securities Act, Section 13.1-501 et seq. of the Virginia Code Annotated (1977) (hereafter, "§ " or, collectively, the "Virginia Act"). Section 13.1-522(a) provides in relevant part:
Any person who ... [s]ells a security by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material *1072 fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission, shall be liable ...
Section 13.1-522(b) describes the liability of a controlling person as follows:
Every person who ... directly or indirectly controls any person [liable under § 13.1-522(a),] shall also be liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the person so liable, unless the person who so ... controls sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.[2]
The plaintiffs claim that Sears is such a controlling person with respect to Dean Witter.
A.
As a threshold matter, it is clear that § 13.1-522(a)(2) expressly creates a private right of action for fraudulent sales for a purchaser of securities. Section 13.1-522(a)(2) states in relevant part, "[a]ny person who [sells a security and is guilty of a violation or sells a security by means of fraud] shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for such security ..." (emphasis added).[3]See also Merchant v. Oppenheimer & Co., Inc., 568 F. Supp. 639, 642 (E.D.Va.1983), aff'd in part, rev'd in part 739 F.2d 165 (4th Cir.1984).
Furthermore, § 13.1-522(a)(2) expressly protects every purchaser defrauded in a sale of securities.