722 F. Supp. 1069 | S.D.N.Y. | 1989
[…] It has been held specifically that there is a private right of action under the Virginia Act for trading done by brokers. Merchant v. Oppenheimer & Co., Inc., supra, 568 F.Supp. at 642.
B.
The defendants argue that although Sears is effectively the sole shareholder of Dean Witter, it is not a "controlling person" within the meaning of the Virginia Act.[4] There are no Virginia cases interpreting *1073 "controlling person,"[5] but other cases and regulations define "control" to mean the power to control. 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (1986) (S.E.C. regulation defining control as "...the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract or otherwise."); Safeway Portland Employees' Federal Credit Union v. C.H. Wagner & Co., 501 F.2d 1120, 1124 n. 17 (9th Cir.1974) (citing the SEC definition). It is obvious that Sears had the power to control Dean Witter.