722 F. Supp. 1069 | S.D.N.Y. | 1989
[…] The plaintiffs have also clearly set out the information they are claiming the defendants knew but omitted to report. The plaintiffs' allegations meet the Rule 9 standard in that they give the defendants "fair notice of what [the plaintiffs'] claim is and the grounds upon which it rests." Denny v. Barber, supra, 576 F.2d at 469.
The defendants next argue that the plaintiffs fail to allege scienter sufficiently. However, the plaintiffs are not required to allege or prove scienter for a violation of § 13.1-522.[11] This section imposes liability on each person "who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known [of the false representation or omission]." It is unnecessary for a plaintiff to allege or prove scienter since the defendant is liable unless he can prove reasonable conduct resulting in actual lack of knowledge.