McCorry v. Gooneratne
[…] The surgery on October 27, 1994, left Richard paralyzed. Plaintiffs do not allege or argue that they discovered that actionable conduct may have caused the injury at any later date before the filing of the lawsuit. Accordingly, the limitations period for their claims in this lawsuit expired on October 27, 1996, two days after they filed their original complaint. The claim in the amended complaint, filed in December 1999, came too late unless the count relates back to the original complaint.

According to section 2-616(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure:

"The cause of action * * * set up in any amended pleading shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute * * * limiting the time within which an action may be brought * * *, if the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the *599 original and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted * * * grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading, * * * and for the purpose of preserving the cause of action, * * * an amendment to any pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of the original pleading so amended." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 1998).

The later claim "grew out of the same * * * occurrence" as the claim in the original complaint if the original complaint provided the defendant with all of the information necessary for preparation of the defense for the claim asserted later. Williams v.