McCormick v. Westchester Lighting Co.
[…] I do not find that the moving party consents to the exercise of this power and, under the circumstances, I will decide only the question that is involved in the moving papers and that question is: Is this charge of 73 cents for the first 100 cubic feet of gas per meter per month a rate charge or a service charge?

The Public Service Law, section 66, subdivision 12 (as amd. by Laws of 1930, chap. 774), provides that “ No corporation or municipality shall charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered than the rates and charges applicable to such services as specified in its schedule filed and in effect at the time.”

Prior to 1921 there was no statutory authority in this State for “ block rates.”