59 N.Y.2d 568 | NY | 1983
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and judgment granted declaring that section 2810 (subd 2, par a) of the Public Health Law requires the Commissioner of Health to apply to Supreme Court for an order appointing a receiver to supervise the closing of a residential health care facility whose operating certificate has been revoked by the commissioner.
Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Jones, Wachtler and Simons concur in Per Curiam opinion; Judge Meyer taking no part.
Public Health Law, § 2810: “2. a. As a means of protecting the health, safety and welfare of the patients in a residential health care facility, whenever the commissioner revokes the operating certificate of such a facility he shall apply to the supreme court in the county where the facility is situated for an order directing the owner of the land and/or structure on or in which the facility is located to show cause why the commissioner, or his designee, should not be appointed receiver to take charge of the facility.”