McCormack v. State
[…] Because there was no evidence that fairly and reasonably supported the verdict, the court properly entered judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Westchester Fire Ins. Co., 146 Vt. at 426, 505 A.2d at 667.

*447ii.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by granting the motion of defendants Brown and Bellavance for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and not granting her motion for a new trial. We agree.

12 V.S.A. § 1036 provides, in part, that:

Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any plaintiff ... to recover damages for negligence ... if the negligence was not greater than the causal total negligence of the defendant or defendants ....

The trial court granted judgment for Brown and Bellavance because it reasoned that, without the State as a party, the relative fault of the plaintiff and the remaining defendants must be compared.