McCorkle v. State
[…] Decided January 26, 2004. Harrison & Harrison, Samuel H. Harrison, for appellant. Daniel J. Porter, District Attorney, John S. Melvin, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

(Footnotes omitted.) State v. Jones, 253 Ga. App. 630, 632 (560 SE2d 112) (2002). See also Johnson v. State, 259 Ga. App. 452, 456 (3) (b) (576 SE2d 911) (2003).2

The trial court then sentenced McCorkle under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) which provides that a defendant must “upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served” (Emphasis supplied.)

Based upon this subsection, the trial court correctly concluded that the life sentence was mandated to be without parole. State v. Jones, supra; Cook v. State, 255 Ga. App. 405, 406 (565 SE2d 487) (2002); Moore v. State, 251 Ga.