McCorkle v. State
[…] The State also relied on a prior 1997 felony conviction in Georgia for carrying a concealed weapon for recidivist sentencing purposes.

McCorkle concedes that, pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-41 (b), he was properly sentenced to life imprisonment, but disputes the trial court’s conclusion that the sentence was required to be without parole pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-7. McCorkle argues that, instead, the trial court should have exercised discretion during sentencing and considered probating or suspending a portion of the life sentence under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a).

OCGA § 16-8-41 (d) provides that, “[a]ny person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.” OCGA § 17-10-7 provides, in subsection (a), that,