669 S.E.2d 466 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] Id. at 81-82. “We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for out-of-time direct appeal for an abuse of discretion.” Sweeting v. State.
Here, McCoon attacks the guilty plea on two fronts: the armed robbery conviction is unsupported by the factual record set forth by the State, and the transcript fails to show he entered the plea freely and voluntarily. As the record reflects that these attacks are without merit, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s denial of his motion for an out-of-time appeal.
1. Citing State v. Evans,
(a) The element of using an offensive weapon. OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use
(b) The element of taking the items from the person or immediate presence of the victim.