McCoole v. Mackintosh
[…] Bennett v. Woodman, 116 Mass. 518, 520. The present claimant has the benefit of the existing situation. The statute of limitations now operative is G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 260, § 20, to the effect that a judgment shall be presumed to be paid and satisfied at the expiration of twenty years after it is rendered. Manifestly that does not aid the defendant. His contention as to the statute of limitations cannot be sustained. The present claimant is prosecuting a scire facias under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 205, § 34, which is in these words: “If, after execution has once been awarded in an action upon a bond, the executor or administrator commits a new breach of the condition of the bond, or if a creditor, next of kin, legatee or other person interested in the estate has a claim for further damages qn account of any neglect or maladministration of the executor or administrator, a writ of scire facias on the original judgment may be sued out in like manner as'is provided for the commencement of the original action; and the *122court shall thereupon award a new execution in like manner as might have been done in the original action.” That section is by § 29 of the same chapter made applicable to proceedings respecting bonds of trustees.