267 Mass. 86 | Mass. | 1929
[…] Waters, 110 Mass. 195, 199 (referring to Gen. Sts. c. 101, § 22, now G. L. c. 205, § 23), that the provisions of the section were “intended to meet the case of a wrong done, by the executor’s [trustee’s] maladministration, to any individual interested in the estate, and were not intended to be confined to the case of a general wrong to all persons interested, or to any particular class of persons whose rights have been disregarded. The suit is to be brought upon the representation of any person interested. It may be brought for the general benefit of all parties interested.” G. L. c. 205, § 34, provides that if, after judgment rendered, there should be a new breach of the conditions “or if a creditor, next of kin, legatee or other person interested in the estate has a claim for further damages on account of any neglect or maladministration of the executor . . . [trustee] a writ of scire facias on the original judgment may be sued out in like manner as is provided for the commencement of the original action,” and.of this provision it is said in Chapin v. Waters, supra, “These provisions certainly furnish a strong implication that in the original suit such parties may have execution for special damages to their respective particular interests.”
The bond in suit is in the common form.