267 Mass. 86 | Mass. | 1929
[…] The decree of the judge of probate upon the petition of Eben Z. Parker “to bring an action in the Superior Court on the bond of . . . [Herbert B. Mackintosh] trustee in the name of the Judge of the Probate Court” reads: “It is decreed that the petitioner be and he is hereby authorized to bring an action in the Superior Court on the bond of the said Herbert B. Mackintosh in the name of the Judge of the Probate Court, for the recovery of any and all damages sustained by the maladministration of said Herbert B. Mackintosh.” G. L. c. 205, § 29, reads: “A bond given by a . . . trustee may be put in suit by order of the Probate Court for the benefit of . any person interested in the estate, and the proceedings in such action shall be conducted in like manner as is provided relative to actions on bonds given by executors or administrators.” Section 30 provides for the venue of actions on bonds of trustees.