McConnell v. Wilson
[…] Since we have determined that the McConnells' proposal fits the Condominium Act's definition of condominium, we must now determine whether the town of South Kingstown may regulate the proposal as a subdivision. In Waldo, 524 A.2d at 1118-19, we considered the closely related issue of whether a municipality could regulate the conversion of a hotel into a condominium. In that case, the town of Westerly sought to enjoin the conversion arguing that absent a special exception the hotel condominiums did not constitute a permitted use under the existing zoning ordinance. Id. at 1118. We noted that § 34-36-38 "distinctly indicates that a zoning ordinance `may not prohibit the condominium form of ownership or impose any requirement upon a condominium which would not be imposed upon a physically identical development under a different form of ownership' * * *." Id. at 1119. Consequently we concluded that the Waldo condominium conversion was not a use subject to town zoning authority but was merely a change in the form of the property's ownership. Id. at 1120.