McConnell v. Wilson
[…] Waldo, 524 A.2d 1117, 1119 (R.I. 1987). The Condominium Act defines "condominium" as "real estate, portions of which are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners." Section 34-36.1-1.03(7). The statute further provides that a unit is "a physical portion of the condominium designated for separate ownership or occupancy * * *." Section 34-36.1-1.03(25). Finally, the term real estate is defined as "any leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including * * * [s]paces that may be filled with air * * *." (Emphasis added.) Section 34-36.1-1.03(21). This court is convinced that the McConnells' proposed parking condominium satisfies the Condominium Act's definition of condominium.