McConnell v. Moore
[…] The court denied Moore’s motion as time-barred and denied the caveators’ motion without any stated reason. We granted the latter’s application for a discretionary appeal of the denial of their motion. Moore does not appeal.

A motion for fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 may be filed “at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after *701the final disposition of the action.”2 Pivotal is whether final disposition of the action occurred at the granting of Moore’s motion for summary judgment or at entry of the order admitting the will to probate.

In Fairburn Banking Co. v.