McConahey v. United States (In Re McConahey)
[…] [5] At hearing, counsel for the debtor described the tax liability at issue in this case as follows:

this [the 1988 liability] is the portion of the tax that should have been paid to the state of Illinois. Since they didn't get paid, they notified the federal, and then the federal picks up because there is a credit. So, in effect, what's happened is both the state and the federal [sic] are trying to collect the same tax. . . .

Trans. of Hrg., Aug. 9, 1995.

[6] Section 1111(a) provides:

(a) A proof of claim . . . is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim . . . that appears in the schedules . . . except a claim . . . that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.

11 U.S.C. § 1111(a). Similarly, Bankruptcy Rule 3003(b)(1) provides with regard to filing proofs of claim in Chapter 11 cases:

The [debtor's schedules] shall constitute prima facie evidence of the validity and amount of the claims of creditors, unless they are scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated. It shall not be necessary for a creditor . . . to file a proof of claim . . . [unless the creditor's claim is not scheduled or is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.]

Bankr.R. 3003(b)(1); see Bankr.R. 3003(c)(2).

[7] "Creditor" is defined under the Code as an "entity that has a claim against the debtor," 11 U.S.C. § 101(10), and "entity" includes "governmental unit." 11 U.S.C. § 101(15).