McComb v. McWilliams
[…] Finding that the defendant failed to establish that plaintiff knowingly charged an unlawful rate of interest, the court refused to award the plaintiff statutory damages.

Defendant first contends that the court erred in finding that he failed to establish that plaintiff knowingly charged an unlawful rate of interest. In support of the judgment, plaintiff argues that the usury statute is inapplicable in the present case because the transaction was not a loan of money. We find plaintiff’s argument dispositive of this issue and consider it first.

Section 6 of “An Act in relation to the rate of interest ***” gives a borrower a right of action against the usurious lender, and provides, in pertinent part:

“If any person or corporation knowingly contracts for or receives, directly or indirectly, by any device, subterfuge or other means, unlawful interest, discount or charges for or in connection with any loan of money, the obligor may, recover by means of an action or defense an amount equal to twice the total of all interest, discount and charges determined by the loan contract or paid by the obligor, whichever is greater, plus such reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs as may be assessed by a court against the lender. *** A bona fide error in connection with a loan shall not be a violation under this section if the lender corrects the error within a reasonable time.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 17, par. 6413.

Usury is defined as an illegal profit required and received by a lender of a sum of money from the borrower. (Clemens v. Crane (1908), 234 Ill. 215, 229-30, 84 N.E. 884; First National Bank v. Larkins (1983), 111 Ill.