206 F. Supp. 901 | D. Conn. | 1962
[…] The question presented by the cross-motions for summary judgment in this action by the estate for a refund of estate taxes paid upon that portion of the gross taxable estate attributable to the addition thereto of the sum of the payments made under the Death Benefit Plan to the widow of McCobb for a period of one year after his death is whether the Commissioner’s action was proper in requiring those payments to be included in her husband’s gross estate for assessment of taxes thereon.
The contentions of the parties center upon an interpretation of § 2039, a new section added to the 1954 Code, which had no counterpart in the old Code. The pertinent subsections are as follows:
“(a) General. — The gross estate shall include the value of an annuity or other payment receivable by any beneficiary by reason of surviving the decedent under any form of contract or agreement entered into after after March 3, 1931 (other than as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent), if, under such contract or agreement, an annuity or other payment was payable to the decedent, or the decedent possessed the right to receive such annuity or payment, either alone or in conjunction with another for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death.
“(b) Amount includible. — Subsection (a) shall apply to only such part of the value of the annuity or other payment receivable under such contract or agreement as is proportionate to that part of the purchase price therefor contributed by the decedent.