206 F. Supp. 901 | D. Conn. | 1962
[…] For purposes of this section, any contribution by the decedent’s employer or former employer to the purchase price of such contract or agreement (whether or not to an employee’s trust or fund forming part of a pension, annuity, retirement, bonus or profit sharing plan) shall be considered to be contributed by the decedent if made by reason of his employment.”
At the outset, it is desirable to consider whether the sum of the payments made to the widow, who qualified as a dependent of the decedent, was “an annuity or other payment” within the meaning of those words in § 2039, leaving aside for the moment the question whether the payments were receivable under “any form of contract or agreement.” By specifically qualifying the payments receivable as those “(other than as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent)”, the statute on its face makes a distinction between life insurance proceeds and “an annuity or other payment.”