McClure v. Mauperture
[…] McClure v. Mauperture

29 W. Va. 633 | W. Va. | 1887

Green, Judge:

The proceedings in this case were instituted under art. XIII of the constitution of 1872 and our statute-law passed to carry this article into effect. I will quote that part of the constitution and the law, under which those proceedings were conducted. Sections 4 and 5 of Art. XIII provide as follows:

“4. All lands in this State heretofore or hereafter for any cause forfeited or treated as forfeited or purchased by either the State of Virginia or this State and become irredeemable, not redeemed, released, transferred or otherwise disposed of, the title whereto shall remain in this State, till such sale, as is hereinafter mentioned, be made, shall by proceedings in the Circuit Court in the county in which the lands or a part thereof are situated, be sold to the highest bidder.”