McClendon v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion “because [McClendon] ha[s] strikes and strikes for cause.” The trial judge indicated that he would be very cautious and do his best in “excluding anyone who may have in any way been tainted by anything they’ve seen or heard, whether that be by media or street talk or past proceedings.” The judge also noted that all jurors and alternate jurors who had actually sat for the Williams trial had already been excused. McClendon now claims that the court’s denial of her motion violated Ark. Code Ann. § 16-33-304(b)(2)(B)(iv) (1987), which provides:

(b) It may be general, that the juror is disqualified in serving in any case, or particularly, that he is disqualified from serving in the case on trial.
* * *
(2) Particular causes of challenge are actual and implied bias.
4= * *
(B) A challenge for implied bias may be taken in the case of the juror:
(iv) Having served on a trial jury which had tried another person for the offense charged in the indictment.

The plain language of the foregoing statutory provision permits persons accused of a crime the right to exclude all jurors who have served as jurors in the trial of a co-defendant. McClendon makes no such contention here, since the persons who actually served on the .Williams jury were in no way allowed to participate in the McClendon trial. McClendon cites no authority to support her proposition that a defendant’s right under § 16-33-304(b)(2)(8)(iv) should be extended to exclude potential jurors who had not actually served as a juror in a prior trial involving the same offense. We do not consider arguments unsupported by convincing authority, unless it is apparent without further research that they are well taken. Cox v. State, 305 Ark. 244, 808 S.W.2d 306 (1991); Dixon v. State, 260 Ark. 857, 545 S.W.2d 606 (1977).