589 So. 2d 352 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] 589 So. 2d 352 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1991
ORDER ON APPELLANT’S MOTION TO UNSEAL FILE
We have for our consideration appellant’s motion to unseal his presentence investigation report (PSI).
McClendon was a juvenile but was sentenced as an adult and accordingly a PSI was presented to the trial court prior to sentencing. The Department of Corrections is responsible for preparing the PSI under the provisions of section 921.231, Florida Statutes (Supp.1990). This statute sets forth the information that should be included in the report. Subsection (3) provides:
All information in the presentence investigation report should be factually presented and verified if reasonably possible by the preparer of the report. On*354 examination at the sentencing hearing, the preparer of the report, if challenged on the issue of verification, shall bear the burden of explaining why it was not possible to verify the challenged information.