McClendon v. Soos
[…] The second prong of Curdo is the only one arguably implicated by a ruling on a motion to intervene. “The *617[applicant] must show that [the court’s] decision threatens to abrogate a right that he or she then holds.” (Emphasis in original.) State v. Longo, 192 Conn. 85, 91, 469 A.2d 1220 (1984). “The right itself must exist independently of the order from which the appeal is taken.” Id., 92-93.

Shelby’s claim for intervention must fail because it can make no colorable claim to intervention as a matter of right. The “right” in this case is claimed to be provided by § 31-293, which provides that “any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against [the tortfeasor] to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to [an] injured employee. If . . . such employee . . . brings such an action against such third person, he shall . . . notify the [employer], in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of such fact and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and [the employer] may join as a party plaintiff in such action within thirty days after such notification, and, if [the employer] fails to join as a party plaintiff, his right of action against such third person shall abate.” Accordingly, once statutory notice has been given by the employee to the employer,3 the employer has thirty days to intervene or his “right of action against such third person shall abate.”