McClendon v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] That burden requires respondent to prove that the public educational system is capable of providing Kristen with the education and speech therapy services she needs. We further find, infra, that the special master’s legal conclusion was not clearly mistaken and that his reading of the Vaccine Act was not unreasonable or unmistaken error. Moreover, we find that the special master’s factual finding “that there was justification for private schooling and speech therapy *7because of Kristen’s peculiar needs with respect to sleep” was neither arbitrary, capricious, nor an abuse of discretion.

Section 300aa-15(g) of the Vaccine Act provides as follows:

(g) Program not primarily liable. Payment of compensation under the Program shall not be made for any item of service to the extent that payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to such item or service (1) under any state compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program (other than under title XIX of the Social Security Act) or (2) by an entity which provides health services on a prepaid basis.

42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-15(g) (West Supp. 1992) (emphasis added).