McClendon v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Id. at 435. We simply hold that the special master in the instant case was reasonable in finding that Mississippi was unable to meet Kristen's “peculiar needs” and that this decision was rationally based on the language of the relevant statutory provisions.

Conclusion

We hold, given all of the foregoing, that the special master, in making his findings of fact and conclusions of law, was not arbitrary or capricious, did not abuse his discretion, or otherwise did not fail to act according to law, when he refused to make a § 300aa-15(g) offset “for any items or service to the extent that payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made.” The opinion below is hereby AFFIRMED, and the Clerk shall enter judgment consistent with the special master’s opinion. No costs.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. For a detailed overview of the overall operative facts, we refer you to McClendon et al. v.