McClelland v. Robinson
[…] Tenants are not certified artists as defined in section 276 of the Multiple Dwelling Law and so are not covered by the beneficent provisions of sections 277 and 278 of the Multiple Dwelling Law which provide for certain residential occupancy exceptions not applicable here.

Tenants contend that together with other tenants who reside in the premises, the loft building is actually a multiple dwelling as defined in subdivision 7 of section 4 of the Multiple Dwelling Law: "occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other.” It follows, they allege, that since landlord failed to obtain a certificate of occupancy changing the building use from commercial to residential, they are now precluded from collecting rent. (Multiple Dwelling Law, § 325, subd 2; Administrative Code of City of New York, § D26-41.21.)