770 P.2d 569 | Okla. | 1989
[…] A second appeal, considered in Brigance v. Velvet Dove Restaurant, Okl., 756 P.2d 1232 [1988] [Brigance II], dealt with arguments unrelated to the single issue before us today.
[2] The terms of 37 Ohio St. 1981 § 537(a)(2) are:
"(a) No person shall:
* * * * * *
2. Sell, deliver or knowingly furnish alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated person or to any person who has been adjudged insane or mentally deficient;
* * *" [Emphasis added.]
The penalty for violating the quoted section is prescribed by 37 Ohio St. 1981 § 538(g), whose terms are:
"(g) Any person who shall knowingly sell, furnish or give alcoholic beverage to an insane, mentally deficient, or intoxicated person shall be guilty of a felony, and shall be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for not more than one (1) year, or both such fine and imprisonment." [Emphasis added.]
Sections 537 and 538 have been amended but the changes do not affect today's pronouncement in these cases. See Okl.Sess.L. 1985, Ch. 6 §§ 34 and 35 at 47 and 51-52, respectively, and Ch. 283 § 4 at 1216-1217; Okl.Sess.L. 1988, Ch. 237 § 3 at 1055.