McClelland v. Hogan Personnel, LLC
[…] The Commission reversed the period of disqualification from seven to four weeks. This appeal followed.

Employee asserts one point on appeal. He claims that the Commission erred in finding that his failure to check a truck-trailer connection at a farm stop constituted misconduct connected with his work in that a single, isolated instance of alleged negligence is not, as a matter of law, sufficient cause for denying him unemployment benefits for four weeks.

Standard of Review

Appellate review of an unemployment compensation case is governed by section 288.210, RSMo 2000 which provides, that the court on appeal, may review issues of law and "may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission" on grounds that:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;

*664 (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or