McClellan v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] *678Our scope of review of a decision of the PUC is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether the PUC committed errors of law, or whether the PUC’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Kviatkovsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 152 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 291, 618 A.2d 1209 (1992). The only issue McClellan raises is whether the PUC erred, when it ruled that it had no jurisdiction over McClellan’s complaint.

First, McClellan argues that Section 701 of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa.C.S. § 701, confers jurisdiction on the PUC to act in matters involving illegal wiretaps. Section 701 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

The commission, or any person, corporation, or municipal corporation having an interest in the subject matter, or any public utility concerned, may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the commission has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the commission.

McClellan, while conceding that the PUC is not the obvious forum to adjudicate wiretap claims, attempts to bring this matter within the jurisdiction of the PUC by characterizing the wiretap matter as a “service” problem.